Monday, December 28, 2009

Odd thoughts

I went looking for razor blades today, for one of those scraper-dealies. You know, snap an old-fashioned razor blade into the plastic handle. Useful.

The KMart only had safety blades, though: the kind that come in a plastic frame. I looked in the shaving department, I looked in housewares, I looked in auto gear, all over.

I came reeeeally close to just flagging down some staff member and asking for "Razor blades. You know, the kind you slit your wrists with."

I decided that was only hilarious if I asked the right person. Ask the wrong person, and I'd be stuck sitting in KMart until the ambulance arrived to have me committed.

I left for the Food Lion, instead, where I found my razor blades and this fabulous cake wreck: Soul-Searching Santa. I guess he saw some stuff that he's not going to forget right away.

5 comments:

Knot said...

Hmmm, all the K-Marts left Texas years ago. BTW - the blades are in the automotive aisle.

Christine said...

Yeah, ours is one of the last, I guess. Still kinda a lousy store, but you can use your Sears card.

And I scoured automotive. No blades, but plenty of Betty Boop floormats...

ALF said...

Did you buy that cake? It is so sad! I hope it tastes good.

Kerry McKibbins said...

OMG, that cake is the best, lol!

Jill/Twipply Skwood said...

Yeah we don't have Kmart. Or razor blades. I think my guy has to order them off the internet maybe. So glad you found them. And rescued poor soul searching Santa.